📊 Data Story

Asia's Most Liveable Countries Depend on What You Measure

Ten countries, three inputs, and a leader that tops none of them. Find the one that fits what you need.

0
Japan's composite score, yet it ranks first on none of the three inputs.
0
Singapore (2nd)
0
Saudi Arabia (10th)

Most people say Singapore and Japan lead Asia, and the rest trail far behind. Build a ranking from development, quality of life and peace, and Gulf states crowd the top 10. You will see the top 10, the map, and your best pick.

At a Glance

CountryComposite liveability score0-100Human Development Index (2023)index, 0-1Numbeo Quality of Life Index (2026 mid-year)index pointsNumbeo Cost of Living Indexindex, New York City = 100Global Peace Index 2026 scorescore, lower is more peaceful
1Japan91.80.925180.947.81.489
2Singapore86.80.946147.9911.435
3Qatar86.70.886188.650.41.676
4Oman84.50.858203.945.51.85
5Taiwan82.40.934159.9491.751
6United Arab Emirates81.50.94168.555.61.927
7South Korea77.90.937146.9571.839
8Cyprus75.70.913156.857.61.967
9Kuwait74.10.852158.643.21.813
10Saudi Arabia72.10.9154.545.42.067
11Malaysia71.50.819133.834.11.513
12Armenia63.30.811128.2411.825
13Kazakhstan61.10.837105.132.71.771
14Georgia60.90.844126.434.92.066
15China56.70.797139.330.72.231
16Jordan56.50.754126.639.91.913
17Israel55.20.919164.889.43.124
18Turkey54.50.853141.440.22.605
19Vietnam52.20.76689.426.91.738
20Thailand51.90.798106.236.62.089
21Azerbaijan51.40.789111.731.12.142
22Indonesia45.70.72890.424.61.918
23Sri Lanka43.20.77662.131.31.91
24Philippines40.20.7284.429.22.092
25India39.20.68511918.12.409
26Lebanon39.20.75297.549.82.435
27Iran34.70.79989.122.12.759
28Bangladesh31.50.68570.822.72.226
29Pakistan12.30.54497.420.32.919
Composite liveability score
This story's own index: the equal-weight average of HDI, Numbeo Quality of Life and the Global Peace Index, each scaled 0 to 100 across 29 Asian countries. Higher means more liveable.
Human Development Index (2023)
UNDP's measure of income, schooling and life expectancy together. Higher means a more developed country.
Numbeo Quality of Life Index (2026 mid-year)
A crowd-sourced score mixing purchasing power, safety, health care, cost of living, property price, traffic, pollution and climate. Higher means residents rate life better.
Numbeo Cost of Living Index
How expensive everyday goods are compared with New York City at 100. Lower means cheaper living.
Global Peace Index 2026 score
A measure of safety, conflict and militarisation by the Institute for Economics and Peace. A lower score means a more peaceful country.
⚡ Twist

Japan leads Asia, but wins none of its own ingredients

Japan tops our Asia list at 91.8. Yet it ranks first on none of the three inputs behind that score. It is 5th on HDI, 3rd on Numbeo Quality of Life and 2nd on peace.

Singapore, the highlighted bar, sits second at 86.8, 5.0 points behind Japan. Qatar is a hair behind at 86.7. The score is this story's own index, built from 29 Asian countries with complete data.[a]

The cut-off is brutal. Malaysia misses the top 10 by 0.6 points: 71.5 against Saudi Arabia's 72.1. Unscored Bahrain would have tied Kuwait for 9th.[b] If you assumed the usual suspects, note that Oman is 4th at 84.5.

Chart

Asia's top 10 by composite score

⚡
TwistThe catch: Asia's composite leader is first on none of its own three ingredients, so consistency beats peaks.
Tokyo Tower rising above the city, fish-eye view
Credit: Steven Diaz / Unsplash
🧭 Context

Six of the ten sit in Western Asia

The map's darkest colours cluster in one corner. Six of the ten are in Western Asia: Qatar, Oman, the UAE, Cyprus, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia. Three are in East Asia, and only Singapore is in South-eastern Asia.

The light end is South Asia. Bangladesh scores 31.5 and Pakistan 12.3, the lowest of the 29. Singapore appears as a marker because the map file has no polygon for it.

Grey countries are not poor performers, just unscored. Twenty of Asia's 49 countries lack a Numbeo country figure, so they cannot enter your shortlist from this data.

Chart

Liveability across Asia

🧭
ContextSix of the top ten are Western Asian, and 20 of Asia's 49 countries are not on this ranking at all.

A shared postcode does not mean a shared profile. Each leader has a weak spot the headline score hides.

⚡ Twist

What the rank hides: every leader has a weak axis

Singapore scores a perfect 100.0 on safety and on income. It also scores 0.0 on low cost, the most expensive of 36 countries.[c] You get peace and pay for it.

Japan is the most balanced of the five: safety 96.8, longevity 100.0, clean air 100.0, but low cost only 58.4. The Gulf pair break differently. Qatar's clean air score is 58.1 and the UAE's is 53.7.

Chart

Same rank, different strengths

⚡
TwistThe catch: Singapore is Asia's safest and richest country in this data, and also its most expensive.

Does paying more at least buy you a better life? The scatter says only partly.

🚫 Misconception

Is liveable just expensive?

Not really. Across the 29 countries, cost of living and quality of life correlate at 0.605, a moderate link, not a rule.[d]

Singapore is the most expensive at 91.0 yet only 10th on Quality of Life at 147.9. Oman scores 203.9, the highest, at a cost index of 45.5, about half of Singapore's.

Israel costs almost as much as Singapore at 89.4 and lands at 164.8. Malaysia sits at the cheap end, 34.1 cost and 133.8 quality, a fair deal for your ringgit.

Chart

Paying more for quality?

🚫
MisconceptionThe catch: a higher price does not buy a better life one for one; Oman beats Singapore on quality at half the cost.

Quality scores also shift over time. Who actually climbed since 2022?

🧭 Context

Who moved since 2022

The UAE, highlighted, barely budges on Numbeo: 3rd in 2022, 4th in 2026. On HDI it rose from 6th in 2021 to 2nd in 2023. Two indices, two stories.

Kuwait is the big climber, from 14th in 2022 to 7th in 2026. Singapore slid from 5th to 9th. Oman held 1st in every edition.[e]

Watch your source. This chart tracks Numbeo's start-of-year rank, not our composite, which has no history.

Chart

Who climbed since 2022

🧭
ContextKuwait gained seven places in four years, while Singapore, first on HDI every year, fell out of Numbeo's top five.
Seoul city skyline lit up at night
Credit: Yohan Cho / Unsplash

With the drift clear, the practical question: which country should you pick for your own priority?

✅ Actionable

Pick by your priority

Start with air. Japan (9.8 µg/m3 of PM2.5), Cyprus (11.8), Singapore (11.9) and Taiwan (13.3) stay under 15. Kuwait is at 45.7, the UAE 36.4 and Qatar 33.9, roughly 3.5 to 4.7 times Japan.[f]

For stretching your pay, check purchasing power. Kuwait scores 176.6 and Qatar 153.1, against Singapore's 105.5. For income, Singapore leads at 164,244 dollars per head (PPP).

Expat reports match the pattern. Malaysia, just outside the top 10, gets 8 positive of 12. The UAE gets 7 negative of 13.[g] Rank your own top two needs first, then read down that column.

Chart

Best pick by priority

✅
ActionableUse 15 µg/m3 of PM2.5 as your air line and 100 as your purchasing-power line, then see who clears both.

Key Takeaways

  • Japan leads at 91.8, yet it is 5th on HDI, 3rd on quality of life and 2nd on peace.
  • Six of the top 10 are in Western Asia, and 20 of Asia's 49 countries cannot be scored.
  • Singapore scores 100.0 on safety and income but 0.0 on low cost, the weakest of 36.
  • Cost and quality correlate at only 0.605; Oman scores 203.9 at a cost index of 45.5.
  • Kuwait climbed from 14th to 7th since 2022, while only four top-10 countries stay under 15 µg/m3 PM2.5.
🏅 Rankings

Who leads on each measure

Composite liveability score

Our own equal-weight index puts Japan first, with Singapore and Qatar nearly tied.

  1. 1Japan
  2. 2Singapore
  3. 3Qatar
  4. 4Oman
  5. 5Taiwan

Human Development Index (2023)

On development, Singapore leads and Japan drops to 5th.

  1. 1Singapore
  2. 2United Arab Emirates
  3. 3South Korea
  4. 4Taiwan
  5. 5Japan

Numbeo Quality of Life (2026 mid-year)

Residents rate Oman and Qatar highest, and Singapore only 10th.

  1. 1Oman
  2. 2Qatar
  3. 3Japan
  4. 4United Arab Emirates
  5. 5Israel

Global Peace Index 2026

On peace, Malaysia and Vietnam outrank most of the composite top 10.

  1. 1Singapore
  2. 2Japan
  3. 3Malaysia
  4. 4Qatar
  5. 5Vietnam
Verdict

Which country fits you?

The best Asian country depends on which axis you refuse to compromise on. Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better, and come straight from the sub-metric data.

🛡️

Safety first

If peace and low crime matter most, pick Singapore, with the best peace score (GPI 1.435).

SingaporeJapanMalaysia
⚖️Singapore is Asia's most expensive, scoring 0.0 on low cost.
👛

Budget-minded

If you want a low cost base without leaving safe territory, pick Malaysia, with a cost index of 34.1.

MalaysiaKuwaitOman
⚖️Malaysia's life expectancy is 76.7 years, and Kuwait's PM2.5 is 45.7 µg/m3.
🌿

Health and clean air

If you breathe and age well above all, pick Japan, with PM2.5 of 9.8 and life expectancy of 84.7 years.

JapanCyprusSingapore
⚖️Japan's low-cost score is 58.4, and expats cite hard social integration.
🪙

High earner

If you earn in dollars and want the strongest income base, pick Singapore, at 164,244 GDP per head (PPP).

SingaporeQatarUnited Arab Emirates
⚖️Gulf air is 3.5 to 4.7 times Japan's PM2.5, and Singapore costs the most.
Chart

Six countries across six measures

Safety
Global Peace Index 2026 score, flipped so higher is more peaceful and scaled 0 to 100 across 36 Asian countries. High means safer.
Longevity
Life expectancy at birth (UN, 2023), scaled 0 to 100 across 36 countries. High means longer lives.
Clean air
Annual PM2.5 from IQAir 2025, scaled so 100 is the cleanest of 36 countries. High means cleaner air.
Low cost
Numbeo cost of living index 2026, scaled so 100 is the cheapest of 36. High means cheaper everyday life.
Purchasing power
Numbeo local purchasing power 2026, scaled 0 to 100 across 36. High means local pay goes further.
Income
GDP per person at PPP (IMF 2025 estimate, log scale), scaled 0 to 100 across 36. High means richer country.

Bottom line

For most readers, Japan is the safer all-round bet.

Flips if: Cost of living is your top priority, since Malaysia's low-cost score is 78.1 against Japan's 58.4.

Your move

Check the one axis you will not compromise on, such as air under 15 µg/m3 PM2.5 or cost under 50, before trusting any headline rank.