πŸ“Š Data Story

Which Engineering Job Pays the Most in 2026?

The 27 US engineering and computing job titles, from AI research to civil engineering: what they pay, how big the top end is, who is hiring, and whether pay keeps pace.

0
Computer Hardware Engineers median pay, highest of 27 engineering titles
0
Engineering average median pay, weighted by headcount

We commonly assume the best-paid engineer is the AI or software engineer, and that the top title is the one to chase. In government wage data the ladder is flatter than that: the best-paid engineering title earns $161,740 and the lowest $92,650, and the real money for AI and machine-learning roles sits in total pay at tech firms, not in the title.

At a Glance

Job titlePay rankof 27 titlesMedian annual wageUSDMean annual wageUSD90th percentile wageUSDEmploymentworkers
Computer Hardware Engineers1161,740162,670225,33076,660
Petroleum Engineers2144,910157,150253,20018,060
Computer & Info Research Scientists3140,300153,930230,63037,200
Database Architects4139,500144,440204,00067,140
Software Developers5135,980148,100214,6701,687,890
Aerospace Engineers6134,960142,060205,89067,710
Computer Network Architects7134,050139,580202,680179,740
Nuclear Engineers8133,970140,420196,29015,280
Electronics Engineers9130,220137,280206,96096,900
Information Security Analysts10129,180132,510199,850190,650
Chemical Engineers11125,040129,980182,88021,070
Engineers, All Other12122,930125,330189,950154,070
Electrical Engineers13120,630125,100184,300198,750
Data Scientists14120,230126,800199,130262,440
Health & Safety Engineers15115,160119,770171,25021,450
Materials Engineers16112,860120,250175,72022,770
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects17112,230124,180173,3308,250
Biomedical Engineers18109,370116,890168,18023,480
Environmental Engineers19107,110112,910162,22038,340
Mining & Geological Engineers20106,220115,410169,9906,080
Software QA Analysts & Testers21104,300111,490167,010186,740
Mechanical Engineers22104,110113,610164,340296,810
Industrial Engineers23102,440109,900159,860365,740
Civil Engineers24100,840108,670163,220367,840
Computer Programmers25100,390105,170160,46092,230
Agricultural Engineers2698,590108,230166,4601,480
Web Developers2792,65098,770162,29070,190
Pay rank
Where the title's median pay ranks among the 27 engineering and computing titles on this page; 1 is the highest-paid.
Median annual wage
The middle worker's yearly pay in each title (BLS, May 2025); half earn more, half earn less.
Mean annual wage
The average yearly pay; it can sit above the median when a few high earners pull it up.
90th percentile wage
The pay level the top 10% of workers in a title exceed, a view of what senior people make.
Employment
Wage and salary workers holding the title; small counts mean few seats.
πŸ”† Highlight

The 2026 engineering pay leaderboard

Computer hardware engineers lead the 27 engineering and computing titles with a $161,740 median, ahead of petroleum engineers ($144,910) and computer and information research scientists ($140,300), the closest BLS home for AI and machine-learning researchers.[a]

Software developers come in fifth at $135,980, but they are by far the largest group, with 1,687,890 workers. Web developers close the table at $92,650, so the gap from first to last is $69,090, a 1.75x spread.

This page ranks by median, not mean. Means are higher than medians for every one of the 27 titles, so you will see bigger headline numbers elsewhere.[b]

Chart

Hardware, petroleum and research engineers top the pay table, led by computer hardware engineers at $161,740

If you want the highest typical paycheck from a government wage survey, build chips: hardware engineering beats every other engineering title in this data.

πŸ”†
HighlightSoftware developers are only #5 at $135,980 yet hold 1,687,890 jobs, 37% of all jobs in this table.

But a median is one number for thousands of people, so how far above it do the best earners in each title go?

Where does your pay land?

Estimate for US engineering and computing pay before the self-employed are counted: each of the 27 titles' 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages (BLS, May 2025) are blended by headcount. The bars show the median pay of a few well-known engineering titles for reference.

🚫 Misconception

Is the top really the top?

For years BLS printed any wage above $239,200 as just "$239,200 or more", which hid the top of some pay tables. That cap is gone.[c] In the May 2025 data only one engineering title, petroleum engineers, has a 90th percentile above it, at $253,200.

Look at the top end, not the middle. The widest spreads belong to web developers (1.75x, from $92,650 to $162,290) and petroleum engineers (1.75x, from $144,910 to $253,200). Computer hardware engineers have the narrowest at 1.39x.

Across all 27 titles the typical spread is 1.56x. A mechanical engineer in the top 10% earns $164,340, about the same as the median hardware engineer ($161,740).

Chart

Even the widest engineering spread is only 1.75x: web developers and petroleum engineers fan out most, hardware engineers least

So switching specialty within engineering moves your median far less than you might expect. Seniority, location and employer matter more than the job title.

🚫
MisconceptionThe catch: engineering pay barely fans out, because the 90th percentile is only 1.39x to 1.75x the median in every one of the 27 titles.

Those are base wages. For AI and machine-learning roles, the bigger story is what sits on top of the wage.

⚑ Twist

AI and ML engineers: the pay BLS cannot see

BLS has no title for AI engineer or machine-learning engineer, and it counts wages only. Levels.fyi, which collects self-reported total pay (base, stock and bonus), puts machine learning engineers at a $282,950 median and research scientists at $300,000. Software engineers overall sit at $198,000.[d]

Where the two sources overlap, total pay runs from 0.96x the BLS wage for security analysts to 2.14x for research scientists ($300,000 against $140,300). Software engineers are 1.46x and hardware engineers 1.42x.

Traditional engineering gets far less lift: mechanical engineers report $125,000 (1.20x the BLS wage) and electrical engineers $128,500 (1.07x).

Chart

Research scientists report $300,000 in total pay, 2.14x the BLS wage for their closest title; machine learning engineers report $282,950

How to read the chart: bars are Levels.fyi median total pay in the US; orange bars are AI and machine-learning titles. Blue diamonds are the BLS median wage for the closest matching title, shown only where one exists. Only titles with at least 50 reported salaries are shown.

AI titles pay like a different job market, but the samples are modest (339 reports for AI engineers, 864 for research scientists) and skew to large US tech employers. Treat them as an upper band, not a typical offer.

⚑
TwistThe catch: these are total-pay figures including stock, mostly from tech firms, so they are not directly comparable with BLS wages.

Wage or total pay, does it keep climbing over time? Here is the decade view.

πŸ“Ž Context

A decade of change

Computer hardware engineers gained 44.8% since 2015, from $111,730 to $161,740, the most of the 22 engineering titles with a comparable history. Information security analysts gained 43.3%. Petroleum engineers gained just 11.5%.

The headcount-weighted average across the 22 titles rose 28.8%, from $89,466 to $115,196.[e] Prices rose 35.2% over the same period, so only 4 of 22 titles outpaced inflation. On the chart, the average kept pace with prices until 2020, then fell behind when inflation jumped: by 2022 it stood at 115.6 against 122.9 for prices (2015 = 100), and it never caught up. Of the eight titles plotted, only hardware engineers and information security analysts finished above the prices line; web developers and health and safety engineers also beat inflation but are not plotted.

Software developers and data scientists have no comparable 2015 series because their occupation codes changed. Since 2021, software developers rose 12.6% ($120,730 to $135,980) and data scientists 19.1% ($100,910 to $120,230), against 19.4% for prices.

Chart

Of eight titles plotted, only hardware engineers and security analysts ended ahead of prices (+35.2%); the engineering average ended at +28.8%

High pay is a level, not a growth trajectory, and small titles swing wildly in this series.[f]

πŸ“Ž
ContextMost engineering titles did not keep up with prices: 18 of 22 lost ground after inflation.

Pay is only half a career. How many seats actually exist in each title?

πŸ’‘ Fun fact

How many people hold these jobs

The 27 titles employ 4,574,960 workers in total. Software developers alone are 1,687,890 of them, 37% of the table. After them come Civil Engineers (367,840), Industrial Engineers (365,740) and Mechanical Engineers (296,810).

The best-paid title is mid-sized: computer hardware engineers number 76,660, about 1 for every 22 software developers. The smallest group is agricultural engineers with just 1,480 workers, and BLS rates that count as imprecise.

Where these counts come from. Every number here is from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey, May 2025 (BLS technical note), and covers the United States only. BLS surveys employers, not individual workers, so there are no personal respondents: it samples about 1.1 million establishments from state unemployment-insurance records over a rolling three-year cycle. It leaves out the self-employed, owners and partners in unincorporated firms, unpaid family workers and household workers, so an engineer who runs their own consultancy may not be in these counts. In the chart, orange boxes are computing and data titles and blue boxes are classical engineering.

Chart

Software developers alone hold 37% of the 4.57 million engineering and computing jobs in this table

The five biggest titles hold most of the headcount. The top of the pay table is a much smaller club than the part of the table most people actually work in.

πŸ’‘
Fun factCivil and industrial engineers each employ about 370,000 people, more than four times as many as hardware engineers.

Big clubs and small clubs raise one question: who is hiring?

βœ… Actionable

Can you actually get one?

The 27 titles offer about 277,400 openings a year. Software developers alone get 95,300, 34% of the total, followed by data scientists (24,800), industrial engineers (23,100) and civil engineers (22,700).

The best-paid titles hire the least: computer hardware engineers get 4,100 openings a year and petroleum engineers 1,000.

Growth tells a different story. Data scientists lead at +34.6% for 2025-35, then research scientists (+21.8%) and information security analysts (+21.0%). Computer programmers are the only shrinking title (-7.3%). 26 of the 27 titles list a bachelor's degree as the entry level; research scientists list a master's.[g]

Chart

Pay and hiring pull apart: hardware and petroleum engineers pay most but hire little, while software, data and industrial engineering hire the most

How to read the chart: Percentile = share of the 27 engineering and computing titles this title beats on that measure (100 = best for a job seeker, 50 = middle). Top end is the 90th percentile wage. Twelve titles are shown, ordered by openings.

If you want a six-figure engineering job you can actually be hired into, compare openings first, then pay. Projections are not live job ads.[h]

βœ…
ActionableScreen any dream title by openings first: below about 1,000 a year (nuclear 800, marine 500, mining 300), you are competing for a handful of seats.

Key Takeaways

  • Computer hardware engineers lead the 27 engineering and computing titles at $161,740, while web developers sit last at $92,650.
  • Every title's top 10% earns only 1.39x to 1.75x its median, so engineering pay is a flat ladder in wage data.
  • Research scientists report $300,000 in total pay on Levels.fyi, 2.14x the $140,300 BLS wage, and machine learning engineers report $282,950.
  • Only 4 of 22 engineering titles outpaced the 35.2% rise in prices since 2015; hardware engineers gained 44.8%.
  • Software developers get 95,300 of the 277,400 yearly openings, while data scientists are the fastest-growing title at +34.6%.

Who leads on each measure

Median annual wage

Hardware, petroleum and research engineers lead; software developers are fifth.

  1. 1Computer Hardware Engineers
  2. 2Petroleum Engineers
  3. 3Computer & Info Research Scientists
  4. 4Database Architects
  5. 5Software Developers
  6. 6Aerospace Engineers

Top-end spread (p90 to median)

Web and petroleum lead at 1.75x while hardware engineers sit at 1.39x.

  1. 1Web Developers
  2. 2Petroleum Engineers
  3. 3Agricultural Engineers
  4. 4Data Scientists

10-year median wage gain

Hardware engineers +44.8% lead; petroleum engineers +11.5% trail.

  1. 1Computer Hardware Engineers
  2. 2Information Security Analysts
  3. 3Web Developers
  4. 4Health & Safety Engineers
  5. 5Computer Network Architects

Projected annual openings

The order reverses against pay: 95,300 openings for software developers, 4,100 for hardware engineers.

  1. 1Software Developers
  2. 2Data Scientists
  3. 3Industrial Engineers
  4. 4Civil Engineers
  5. 5Mechanical Engineers
  6. 6Information Security Analysts

Total pay (Levels.fyi)

AI and ML titles top the self-reported total-pay table.

  1. 1Research Scientist
  2. 2Machine Learning Engineer
  3. 3Hardware Engineer
  4. 4Forward Deployed Engineer
Verdict

Which engineering title fits you?

No engineering title wins on pay, openings and growth together. Pick by what you can afford to give up.

βš™οΈ

Highest base wage, small club

If you want the highest typical wage and can compete for fewer seats, pick computer hardware engineering.

Computer Hardware EngineersPetroleum EngineersComputer & Info Research Scientists
Hardware engineers rank in the 98th percentile on pay but only the 50th on openings (4,100 a year).
πŸ€–

AI-era demand

If you want the fastest-growing field, pick data scientist, or research scientist if you will do a master's.

Data ScientistsComputer & Info Research ScientistsInformation Security Analysts
Data scientists grow +34.6% but their $120,230 median is mid-table (#14 of 27); research scientists need a master's degree.
πŸ’Ό

Best chance of being hired

If openings matter most, pick software developer.

Software DevelopersIndustrial EngineersCivil Engineers
Software developers' $135,980 median is only #5 on pay; the big upside is $198,000 median total pay at tech firms on Levels.fyi.
Chart

No title wins on every axis: pay leaders trail on openings and growth

Each axis is a percentile rank across the 27 engineering and computing titles (100 = best for a job seeker). Top end = 90th percentile wage.

Pay
Percentile rank of the May 2025 median annual wage across the 27 engineering and computing titles; 100 means pays more than the rest.
Top end
Percentile rank of the 90th percentile wage, a view of what senior people in the title earn.
Openings
Percentile rank of BLS projected annual openings, 2025-35; high means many seats to compete for.
Growth
Percentile rank of projected employment growth, 2025-35; high means the job is expanding faster than most.

Bottom line

For most readers, software developer is the safer bet: a $135,980 median, 95,300 openings a year and +10.2% growth.

Flips if: you want the highest base wage and can compete for a small number of seats, then computer hardware engineer wins at $161,740; if you will do a master's and aim at AI research, research scientist pays $140,300 in BLS wages and $300,000 in Levels.fyi total pay.

Your move

Before you chase a title, compare your own pay to the $135,980 software developer median, then check how many openings that title has.