๐Ÿ“Š Data Story

Who Really Earns the Most in 2026, and Can You Get the Job?

The 25 best-paid job titles in the US, who actually holds them, how long they take, and whether the pay keeps pace.

0
Pediatric Surgeons median pay
0
All occupations median pay

We commonly have the perception that doctors earn the most, and that the top-paid job is the one to chase. The cap is gone and the top jobs are tiny. Most of them barely beat inflation, and the ones with real openings sit a few rungs lower.

At a Glance

Job titlePay rankof 825 titlesMedian annual wageUSDMean annual wageUSD90th percentile wageUSDEmploymentworkers
Pediatric Surgeons1559,030502,050726,6601,190
Cardiologists2496,010454,940712,13017,290
Anesthesiologists5391,490360,570557,13038,760
Family Medicine Physicians19244,180255,820428,550107,510
Nurse Anesthetists20236,590248,320339,50051,840
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers21232,140288,650463,830103,560
Chief Executives23213,990269,630507,730204,350
Computer and Information Systems Managers26175,140192,160297,510670,570
Architectural and Engineering Managers28171,270181,540262,760220,260
Dentists, General29170,950191,350319,630124,390
Marketing Managers31166,790177,770293,610395,240
Financial Managers32166,570186,910323,270841,710
Lawyers35159,670185,840351,600754,500
Sales Managers39148,270164,350290,540637,080
Petroleum Engineers44144,910157,150253,20018,060
Pharmacists47140,910140,920174,230321,970
Software Developers51135,980148,100214,6701,687,890
Aerospace Engineers53134,960142,060205,89067,710
Actuaries62130,000141,480215,10026,670
Information Security Analysts63129,180132,510199,850190,650
Electrical Engineers79120,630125,100184,300198,750
Data Scientists80120,230126,800199,130262,440
Mechanical Engineers116104,110113,610164,340296,810
Financial and Investment Analysts122102,740116,800180,860361,980
Management Analysts129101,860113,790171,640898,280
Civil Engineers133100,840108,670163,220367,840
Registered Nurses15197,550101,420137,4703,379,720
Accountants and Auditors19883,68094,750144,0901,449,500
Pay rank
Where the title's median pay ranks among all 825 US job titles; 1 is the highest-paid title.
Median annual wage
The middle worker's yearly pay in each title (BLS, May 2025); half earn more, half earn less.
Mean annual wage
The average yearly pay; it can sit below the median when a few low earners drag it down.
90th percentile wage
The pay level the top 10% of workers in a title exceed, a view of what senior people make.
Employment
Wage and salary workers holding the title; small counts mean few seats at the top.
๐Ÿ”† Highlight

The 2026 pay leaderboard

Every one of the 20 best-paid job titles in America is in healthcare. Pediatric surgeons lead at a $559,030 median, about 11 times the $50,980 median for all jobs.

Cardiologists follow at $496,010, then radiologists at $420,860. The first non-healthcare title is airline pilots at #21 with $232,140; chief executives come in at #23 with $213,990.

This page ranks by median, not mean. News stories often rank by mean, which is lower for pediatric surgeons ($502,050), so you will see smaller headline numbers elsewhere.[b]

Chart

Medicine owns the top of the pay table, led by pediatric surgeons at $559,030

If you want the highest paycheck for a typical person in the title, the table is simple: be a doctor.

๐Ÿ”†
HighlightThe top 20 are all healthcare, and a software developer does not appear until #51 at $135,980.
A team of doctors performing surgery in an operating room
Credit: Akram Huseyn on Unsplash

But a median is one number for thousands of people, so how far above it do the best earners in each title go?

Where does your pay land?

Estimate for US pay before the self-employed are counted: each title's 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages (BLS, May 2025) are blended by headcount across all 825 job titles. The bars show the median pay of a few well-known titles for reference.

๐Ÿšซ Misconception

Is the top really the top?

For years the answer was a shrug, because BLS printed any wage above $239,200 as just "$239,200 or more". That cap is gone.[a] In the May 2025 data, 19 titles have a median above it.

Look at the top end, not the middle. Chief executives have a median of $213,990, but their 90th percentile is $507,730, a 2.37x gap and the widest among the best-paid titles.

Airline pilots are next at $232,140 median and $463,830 at the 90th percentile, a 2.00x gap. Pay jumps with seniority.

Candlestick price chart on a dark display
Credit: Maxim Hopman on Unsplash
Chart

Chief executives' top 10% earn 2.37x their median, the widest gap among the best-paid titles

Surgical specialties are tighter, around 1.3 to 1.8x. If you are choosing between a CEO track and a surgical one, the CEO path has the wider spread of outcomes.

๐Ÿšซ
MisconceptionThe catch: the top-paid titles are not the widest-spread ones, because a CEO's top 10% earns 2.37 times their median.

The leaderboard shows what people earn. It says nothing about how long they study to earn it.

โšก Twist

Pay versus years of training

Nurse anesthetists earn $236,590 after 5.5 years of schooling, and doctors who out-earn them mostly need 7 years before residency.[e]

That gap is real but the schooling count leaves out residency. A new nurse anesthetist now needs a doctorate and about 8 years in total; an anesthesiologist needs at least 11.

Per year of training, the physicians still win. Anesthesiologists earn $35,590 per year of training; nurse anesthetists earn $29,574.

Chart

Nurse anesthetists earn $236,590 after 5.5 years of study; most higher-paid doctors need 7

So the shortcut is shorter, not richer per year. Try the box below to see where your own pay sits against these titles.

โšก
TwistThe catch: nurse anesthetists are the shortcut into the physician pay band, but the shortcut now takes about 8 years, not 5.5.

Once you are in, does the pay keep climbing, or does it stall?

๐Ÿ“Ž Context

A decade of change

Airline pilots nearly doubled their median pay since 2015, from $117,290 to $232,140, a 97.9% rise. Nurse anesthetists gained 50.6%. If you chase a title for its pay growth, check the 10-year change first.

That beats the 40.8% rise for the all-job median. But chief executives rose only 22.2%, though their pay spread was widest in the earlier chart. Pharmacists rose 16.0% and petroleum engineers 11.5%. All three trail the 35.2% rise in consumer prices.

Chart

Nurse anesthetists gained 50.6% in a decade, beating the 40.8% all-occupation rise; CEOs and pharmacists lagged

Anesthesiologists rose 39.7% on a mean basis, because their 2015 median was capped.[c] High pay is a level, not a growth trajectory, and small titles swing wildly in this series.[d]

๐Ÿ“Ž
ContextMost top-paid titles did not outpace the typical worker: 15 of the top 30 lost ground after inflation.

Pay is only half a career. How many seats actually exist at the top?

๐Ÿ’ก Fun fact

How many people hold these jobs

The 12 best-paid titles employ only 193,340 workers in total. The 20 best-paid together employ 828,600, or 0.53% of 155.5 million wage and salary jobs.

Pediatric surgeons, number one by pay, number just 1,190, and BLS rates that count as imprecise. Prosthodontists number 870. If you are eyeing one of these titles, your odds start with how few seats exist.

Where these counts come from. Every number here is from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey, May 2025, and covers the United States only. BLS surveys employers, not individual workers, so there are no personal respondents: it samples about 1.1 million establishments from state unemployment-insurance records over a rolling three-year cycle, roughly 186,000 to 189,000 every six months. The 155.5 million is BLS's weighted estimate of all nonfarm wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, owners and partners in unincorporated firms, unpaid family workers and household workers, so a doctor who owns a practice outright may not be in these counts.

Chart

The 12 best-paid titles employ only 193,340 workers in total

Lawyers alone (754,500) and financial managers (841,710) each employ about as many people as the whole top 20. The top of the table is a small club.

๐Ÿ’ก
Fun factThe 20 best-paid titles together employ fewer people than financial managers do.

Small clubs raise one question: are they hiring?

โœ… Actionable

Can you actually get one?

The 25 best-paid titles offer about 55,600 openings a year, roughly 1 in 300 of the 17.4 million openings across all jobs. Remember the 1,190 pediatric surgeons from the workforce chart: they show under 50 openings a year.

All 17 physician and surgeon titles together get about 22,100 openings a year. Software developers alone get 95,300.

The realistic targets sit a rung lower: financial managers (65,600 openings, $166,570 median) and computer and information systems managers (53,500 openings, $175,140 median).

Monitor displaying Java programming code
Credit: Ilya Pavlov on Unsplash
Chart

Top pay and plentiful openings rarely coincide: surgeons almost never hire, while managers, software developers and nurses hire most

How to read the chart: Percentile = share of the 825 US job titles this title beats on that measure (100 = best for a job seeker, 50 = middle). Pay is high for every row by design, so the contrast to look for is openings and quick entry.

If you want a six-figure job you can actually be hired into, compare openings first, then pay. Projections are not live job ads.[g]

โœ…
ActionableScreen any dream title by openings first: below about 1,000 a year, you are competing for a handful of seats.

Key Takeaways

  • The top 20 by median pay are all healthcare, led by pediatric surgeons at $559,030, about 11 times the $50,980 all-job median.
  • Chief executives' top 10% earn $507,730, 2.37 times their $213,990 median, so the median understates the best-paid.
  • Nurse anesthetists earn $236,590 with less schooling, but the full path is now about 8 years against 11 for anesthesiologists.
  • Pilots gained 97.9% since 2015 while chief executives gained 22.2%, behind the 35.2% rise in prices.
  • The 25 best-paid titles have about 55,600 openings a year, roughly 1 in 300; software developers alone get 95,300.

Who leads on each measure

Median annual wage

Healthcare dominates; executives and pilots come in below the physicians.

  1. 1Pediatric Surgeons
  2. 2Cardiologists
  3. 3Anesthesiologists
  4. 4Nurse Anesthetists
  5. 5Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
  6. 6Chief Executives
  7. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS technical note on the employer sample and coverage (about 1.1 million establishments over three years; self-employed excluded). bls.gov/oes/oes_emp.htm

Top-end spread (p90 to median)

CEOs at 2.37x and pilots at 2.00x lead, while pediatric surgeons sit at 1.3x.

  1. 1Chief Executives
  2. 2Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
  3. 3Anesthesiologists
  4. 4Pediatric Surgeons

10-year median wage gain

Pilots +97.9% lead; petroleum engineers +11.5% trail.

  1. 1Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
  2. 2Nurse Anesthetists
  3. 3Chief Executives
  4. 4Pharmacists
  5. 5Petroleum Engineers

Projected annual openings

The order reverses against pay: 95,300 openings for software developers, under 50 for pediatric surgeons.

  1. 1Software Developers
  2. 2Financial Managers
  3. 3Computer and Information Systems Managers
  4. 4Chief Executives
  5. 5Anesthesiologists
  6. 6Pediatric Surgeons
Verdict

Which top-paying title fits you?

No title wins on pay, openings, growth and quick entry together. Pick by what you can afford to give up.

๐Ÿฉบ

Maximum pay, long runway

If you can commit 11 or more years and want the highest median, pick anesthesiology.

AnesthesiologistsNurse AnesthetistsAirline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
Anesthesiologists rank in the 99.5th percentile for pay but only the 4.5th for quick entry.
โฑ๏ธ

Shorter path to physician-level pay

If you want near-physician pay with a faster start, pick nurse anesthetist.

Nurse AnesthetistsAirline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight EngineersChief Executives
Quick-entry rank is still only the 11.3rd percentile, and the full path is about 8 years.
๐Ÿ’ผ

Best chance of being hired

If openings matter most, pick computer and information systems manager.

Computer and Information Systems ManagersChief ExecutivesAirline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
Pay is a notch lower, at a $175,140 median against $236,590 for nurse anesthetists.
Chart

No title wins on every axis: pay leaders trail on openings and quick entry

Pay
Percentile rank of the May 2025 median annual wage across 825 occupations; 100 means pays more than almost every job.
Openings
Percentile rank of BLS projected annual openings, 2025-35; high means many seats to compete for.
Growth
Percentile rank of projected employment growth, 2025-35; high means the job is expanding faster than most.
Quick entry
Percentile rank of how little schooling BLS lists for entry; high means a shorter path, low means a long one.

Bottom line

For most readers, computer and information systems manager is the safer bet than any surgeon title.

Flips if: You can fund 11 or more years of training and want the highest median, then anesthesiology wins.

Your move

Before you chase a title, compare your own pay to the $236,590 nurse anesthetist median, then check its openings.